Country Nonspecific Canadian Visa Requirements Explicated in Plain English

Country Nonspecific Canadian Visa Requirements Explicated in Plain English

Immigration Law

Canada attracts foreign persons for various reasons. The country’s geographical and cultural multifariousness have worked as fond reasons for the outsiders to make it their favored destination. However, the unbending Canadian visa requirements and the pertaining rules and regulations become an obstruction for many. This is because many people apply for visa without even knowing the rules and formalities. If you are eager to buy an Air Canada or WestJet ticket to fulfill your dreams, you must know the basic requirements for getting Canadian visa. Here below you will find generalized information on Canada visa requisites and for more detailed information, you can visit the Canadian embassy in your area or contact an immigration consultancy to know your eligibility status. • Unexpired travel document: Your passport or any other travel document should be valid for six months at least after your arrival in Canada as it falls under the fundamental Canadian visa requirements. You will not even get an air ticket if you do not have valid passport or any other travel document. Post March 2010, Republic of South Africa, Czech Republic, Venezuela and Somalia passports became prohibited in Canada. But the immigration rules change from time to time and you should visit the Canadian immigration website to check the updates. All the application forms are available from the immigration website. However, if you face issues finding the right type of form from the Canada immigration website, you can contact an immigration consultancy to know what sort of Canadian visa you should apply for. • Processing charges: Canadian visa requirements include a nonrefundable fee for processing the travel or work visa. These charges vary according to the kind of permit you have applied for. Check with the local Canadian embassy whether you can get a concession in the processing charges. These fees can be paid through designated banks and through online payment method as well. If you want, you can also send the money via post. However, checking what amount you have to pay in total is necessary. Charges for immigrating to Quebec province varies. There are several other pertinent rules and regulations that you should know in details from an immigration consultancy. There are consultancies that help the foreigners to know the fees and pay the same as well. However, application fees for Canadian visa should not be messed up with the processing fees. • Medical test: Passing certain medical tests is necessary and falls under the basic Canadian visa requirements if you are going to work in Canadian healthcare sector or any in going to pursue higher education from any Canadian medical school or college. You ought to visit the official Canadian immigration website to find relevant information. However, for many people, visiting Canada visa website and finding relevant information is a tough job to handle. Fortunately, many immigration consultancies are now offering complete assistance to the foreigners in getting Canadian visa. You can visit any of those consultancy websites, fill in a few required details e.g. your name, address etc and a counselor will call you back to consult immigration formalities with you. The consultancy may suggest you to collect some documents or may okay your application and get the relevant forms downloaded for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventy two − 64 =